State bar court of california
[…] This was a finding that Respondent had committed misconduct in that state. Accordingly, there is authority under section 6049.1 for this proceeding to go forward.
The language relied on by Respondent in his motion, quoted above, does not refer to the location where the misconduct occurred but instead refers to whether the conduct violated the rules of that jurisdiction applicable to that attorney at the time of the conduct. That meaning is made clear by the fact that section 6049.1 goes on to provide that the finding of “professional misconduct in such other jurisdiction shall be conclusive evidence that the member is culpable of professional misconduct in this state” unless the Respondent can prove, as a matter of law, that the conduct would not have warranted discipline under the laws or rules of this state applicable to Respondent at the time of the conduct.
On April 2, 2014, Respondent filed his response to the Amended NDC.