Student questions what are the three atmospheric criteria?



Download 45.42 Kb.
Date06.08.2017
Size45.42 Kb.
STUDENT QUESTIONS
1.     What are the three atmospheric criteria?

 

A.     Temperature, Longitude and Altitude.



B.     Composition, Temperature and Function. <<<<<

C.     Energy, Auroras and Meteors.

D.    Air, Movement and Energy.

 

2.     What does the Inversion Layer trap, that affects are breathing? 



 

A.     Energy.

B.     Smog/pollution. <<<

C.     Water.

D.    Clouds.

 

3.     From what light does the Ozonosphere protect us from getting cancer



 

A.     Ultra violet light. <<<<<<

B.     X rays.

C.     Visible light.

D.    Gama rays.

 

4.     What chemical compound destroyed most part of the Ozone Layer?



 

A.     Plastic.

B.     Glucose.

C.     Chlorofluorocarbon <<<<

D.    Salt (NaCl).

 


1)

What  is the most common gas in the atmosphere?

A.

oxygen

B.

carbon dioxide

C.

nitrogen

D.

methane

Answer: C



2)

What is the aurora borealis most commonly called

A.

the northern lights

B.

the southern radiation

C.

the ionic particles


     D. a rainbow

 Answer: A


What is the Troposphere?
A) The outer atmosphere in terms of composition

B) Air Pressure

C) Final layer encountered by incoming solar radiation

D)Oxygen


What is NOT a natural factor of air pollution
A)Winds

B)Local and Regional Landscapes

C)Temperature Inversions

D)Burning Trash

 


  1.  What percentage of gas of Oxygen of atmosphere is true? Ans: a

  1. 20%

  2. 15%

  3. 25%

  4. 30%

  1. Which gas component is one of the atmospheres? Ans: d

  1. Nitrogen

  2. Oxygen

  3. Carbon dioxide

  4. All of them are true



  1. What does Peroxyacetyl Nitrate (PAN) harm in particular?

  1. Water

  2. Humans

  3. Plants, Agriculture Crops, Forest

  4. The Atmosphere


Correct Answer: C. Plants, Agriculture Crops, Forest

  1. The Ionosphere absorbs all of the following Rays, except?

  1. Microwaves

  2. Gamma Rays

  3. Cosmic Rays

  4. X-Rays

  5. All of the above


Correct Answer: A. Microwaves

Chapter 3



  1. Which is not one of the atmosphere’s four distinct temperature zones?



  1. Thermosphere

  2. Mesosphere

  3. Troposphere

  4. Heterosphere

  5. They are all correct

Ans: D

  1. The atmospheric criteria included:

  1. Composition

  2. Height, Weight

  3. Temperature, Color

  4. .Color, Height, Weight

Ans: A

1. Anthropogenic means:



  1. Ancient genetics

  2. Human origin

  3. Ape-like genes

  4. Origins from our ancestors answer: b

2. Air pressure

  1. Increases as altitude increases

  2. Decreases as altitude decreases

  3. First decreases then increases as altitude increases

  4. None of the above answer: a



  1. What are 3 atmospheric criteria?

  1. Function, Color, Length

  2. Temperature, Color, function

  3. Composition, temperature, function

  4. Composition, Function, Length

Answer: C

  1. Name the three main parts of atmospheric

  1. Composition, Temperature, Ozonosphere

  2. Homosphere, Ozonosphere, Function

  3. Composition, Temperature, Function

  4. Thermosphere, Ionosphere, Heterosphere

Answer: C

Which is the highest albedo?

A. Ocean

B. Asphalt

C. Moon

D. Fresh Snow



D is the correct answer.
What is the hottest time of the day?

A. 4:00-5:00 PM

B. Noon-1:00 PM

C. 3:00-4:00 PM

D. 5:00-6:00 PM

C is the correct answer.


1. Air is naturally ________. 

a) odorless and colorless 

b) tasteless 

c) formless 

d) all the above 

e) none the above 


CORRECT ANSWER IS D. 
2. A temperature inversion occurs when _____ 

a) normal temperature increase with altitude reverses 

b) normal temperature decrease with altitude reverses 

c) a and b 

d) none the above 
CORRECT ANSWER is B. 
1)What affects air pollution?

A)winds


B)gas

C)volcanoes

D)plants

Correct answer: A


2)what is the hottest time of the day?

A)4:00-5:00pm

B)noon-1:00pm

C)3:00-4:00pm

D)5:00-6:00pm

Correct answer: C

What is the type of O3?

a.       Oxygen

b.      Carbon Dioxide

c.       Air

d.      Argon

Answer: A

What kind of gases polluted to the earth?

a.       CO2

b.      O2

c.       NO2

d.      NO3

Answer: c

 1) What is not a natural air pollutant?
a) Forrest Fire

*b) Nitrogen

c) Soil

d) Volcanoes


2) Air Molecules creates air pressure through
a) Motion

b) Size


c) Number 

*d) All of the above1.

1) What has caused the upset of weather in California and the rest of the world?

A) Speed of light

B) Jet Stream

c) Gravity

D)Sunspots
Answer B

2) Weather is in the…?

A)ozone

B)Troposphere



C)Outer Space

D)Homosphere

1. Which layer of atmosphere contains the ozone layer?

a. troposphere

b. exosphere

c. mesosphere

d. stratosphere

 correct answer 1.a

2. What instrument is used to measure air pressure?

a. volt meter

b. thermometer

c. radiosonde

d. barometer

correct answer 2.d


The Modern Atmosphere probably is the _______.

A.     2nd General Atmosphere

B.     3rd General Atmosphere

C.    4th General Atmosphere

D.     5th General Atmosphere
2. The top of Earth’s atmosphere is approximately ______ above Earth’s surface/

A.     320 km

B.     400 km

C.    480 km

D.     560 km

1. Which of the following adds oxygen to the atmosphere?

       a. weathering of rocks

       b. forest fires

       c. photosynthesis

       d. life processes of animals


Answer: (c)
2. In which layer of the earth's atmosphere is most ozone found?

       a. mesosphere

       b. stratosphere

       c. troposphere

       d. thermosphere
Answer: (b)
Sent from my iPhone

What components make up earth

A. hydrogen, carbon dioxide, air

B. oxygen, air, hydrogen, nitrogen

C. water, air, oxygen

D. hydrogen, carbon dioxide, nitrogen, oxygen, air

 

answer D


 

what as is affecting earth

A. hydrogen

B. ozone


C. nitrogen

D. none above

  b

answer B


1)The atmospheric criteria included:

A)composition, temperature, function

B)Height, weight

C)temperature, color

D)color, height, weight

Ans:A


2) what's the exosphere contains?

A) scare hydrogen and helicon atoms

B)O2 and CO2

C)O2


D)H2 and N2

Ans:A


1)  What's the exosphere contains?

 A. scare hydrogen and helicon atoms.

 B. O2 and CO2 

 C. O2 


 D. H2 and N2 

   Key. A 


 2) Which one has the highest albedo value ? 

 A. stone 

 B. Asphatt 

 C. Fresh Snow 

 D. Grass 

  Key .C


1)

What  is the most common gas in the atmosphere?

A.

oxygen

B.

carbon dioxide

C.

nitrogen

D.

methane

Answer: C



2)

What is the aurora borealis most commonly called

A.

the northern lights

B.

the southern radiation

C.

the ionic particles


     D. a rainbow

 Answer: A

n which layer of the atmosphere the most ozone found?

A)troposphere

B)thermosphere

C)stratosphere

D)mesosphere

Answer: stratosphere

1)what is air?
A) A simple mixture of gases.
B) Naturally odorless
C) Colorless, tasteless, and formless
D)All the above
Ans: D


2)what is the three main parts of atomospheric.
A)Homosphere, Stratospere, Ozonosphere
B) Composition, Temperture, Function
C)Heterosphere, Thermosphere, Thermosphere, Ionosphere
D)All of the above
Ans:B

1. The rapid decrease in atmospheric pressure with altitude and that __________ of the atmospheric mass resides in the troposphere.  

a.       10%

b.      50%

c.       90%

d.      100%

(Correct Answer: c)

 

 

2. In the mesosphere, fine ice crystals form on dust, principally at ______________.



a.       High latitudes

b.      Low latitudes

c.       All of the above

d.      None of the above

(Correct Answer: a)

 1.  how many miles does the atmosphere hug the earth roughly above the earth's surface  ?

      A. 300 miles

      B. 600 miles

      C. 2000 miles

      D. 3000 miles

the answer is A. 300miles.

2.  air pressure exerts a force of __ pounds per square inch.

      A. 40

      B. 100

      C. 14

      D. 104

T

the answer is  C, 14.



Chapter 3 two questions:

1. what doer ozone absorb and covert it to heat energy?

a. x-rays

b. uv rays

c. gamma rays

d. none of above

 (answer: B)

2. which is not a criteria to examine the atmosphere?

a. composition

b.function

c. profile

d. temperature

(answer:C)

1. what is earth's atmosphere?

a) it is a unique reservoir of gases

b) it protects us from hostile radiation

c) it protects us particles from the sun and beyond

d) it does for us all the time

e) all of the above  

   Answer is e

what are atmosphere's two specific zones?

a) the ionosphere and the ozonosphere

b) the mesosphere

c) the stratosphere

d) the troposphere

   Answer is a



  

Download 45.42 Kb.

Share with your friends:




The database is protected by copyright ©ininet.org 2020
send message

    Main page