TR41. 9-06-11-005m title



Download 11.83 Kb.
Date02.06.2017
Size11.83 Kb.

TR41.9-06-11-005M


Title:

FAQ topic





Distribution to:

TIA TR41.9




Meeting Location:

Las Vegas, Nevada

November 7, 2006



Submitting Organization:

Littelfuse, Inc.




Contact Information:




Phillip Havens


Littelfuse, Inc.

1800 Hurd Drive

Irving, Texas

75038


Phone (972) 518-9427

Fax (972) 550-1309

Email phavens@littelfuse.com





Keywords:

TIA-968-A, FAQ, acoustical limits



NOTICE: The contributor grants a free, irrevocable license to the Telecommunications Industry Association (TIA) to incorporate text or other copyrightable material contained in this contribution and any modifications thereof in the creation of a TIA Publication; to copyright and sell in TIA's name any TIA Publication even though it may include all or portions of this contribution; and at TIA's sole discretion to permit others to reproduce in whole or in part such contribution or the resulting TIA Publication. This contributor will also be willing to grant licenses under such copyrights to third parties on reasonable, non-discriminatory terms and conditions for purpose of practicing a TIA Publication which incorporates this contribution.
This document has been prepared by Littelfuse, Inc. to assist the TIA Engineering Committee. It is proposed to the Committee as a basis for discussion and is not to be construed as a binding proposal on Littelfuse, Inc.. Littelfuse specifically reserves the right to amend or modify the material contained herein and nothing herein shall be construed as conferring or offering licenses or rights with respect to any intellectual property of Littelfuse, Inc. other than provided in the copyright statement above.

Question:

Can an FCC Part 68 compliant device employ a volume control allowing a gain greater than 18 dB without automatically resetting?
The FCC has instituted an expedited waiver process that allows phones to have an override switch to defeat the automatic reset provided all of the following safety considerations for advising the user are also implemented:

(1) The volume reset override switch shall be labeled as such and located on the telephone in such a way as to not be accessible to accidental engagement;

(2) a bright indicator light shall be prominently displayed on the front of the telephone and shall light up when the override is engaged and the telephone is placed in an off-hook condition;

(3) next to the light shall be a warning that the amplification is at a high level;

(4) a caution on the use of the volume reset override switch shall be included in the users' manual; and

(5) the telephone includes a warning printed in Braille that can be securely attached to the back of the handset, or, if the telephone has only a headset, above the dial buttons, to indicate that a high volume setting may be engaged.


To request such a waiver, submit a written request to the FCC testifying to the above.
For more information see FCC document DA 01-578, “Memorandum and Order in the Matter of Tandy Corporation, Walker Equipment Company, Ameriphone, Inc., and Ultratec, Inc., Request for Wavier of Volume Control Reset, 47CFR Section 68.317(f).” Paragraph 15 provides detail on requesting a waiver and paragraph 17 provides an official statement of the above requirements.




Download 11.83 Kb.

Share with your friends:




The database is protected by copyright ©ininet.org 2020
send message

    Main page