Hot topics in new jersey medical malpractice law
[…] C.C. was indicted for aggravated assault but found not guilty by reason of insanity. On March 21, 2012, plaintiff filed a complaint in the Law Division against the hospital, the doctors, and the owner and managing entities of the apartment complex.2 Plaintiff filed an affidavit of merit that stated each of the doctors was negligent in the care and supervision of C.C., and the hospital was vicariously liable under the doctrine of respondeat superior.

Defendants eventually moved for summary judgment. In a comprehensive written statement of reasons, citing N.J.S.A. 2A:62A-16(a) and (b), the judge concluded defendants had no duty to warn plaintiff about C.C. He reasoned that such a duty would have only arisen if C.C. "communicated to [defendants] a threat of imminent, serious physical violence against [p]laintiff, or if [] circumstances were such that a reasonable professional in [defendants'] area of expertise would believe [C.C.] intended to carry out an act of imminent, serious physical violence against [p]laintiff." The judge also rejected plaintiff's reliance upon Marshall v. Klebanov, 188 N.J. 23 (2006), acknowledging that there, the Court drew a distinction between a breach of the duty to warn pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:62A-16, and "liability for a deviation in the standard of care."