Hot topics in new jersey medical malpractice law
[…] Id. at 38.

Plaintiff argues, however, that the doctors breached their professional duty to C.C., and, given C.C.'s aggressive behavior while under the doctors' care, it was foreseeable he would harm others. Plaintiff relies upon the tenets of common law negligence, as well as N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.11a(d), for support. We reject the arguments.


N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.11a(d) provides that individuals receiving assessment and treatment on an involuntary basis "are entitled to receive professional treatment of the highest standard," and, indeed, the immunity provisions of N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.7 do not apply when professional standards are allegedly violated. See, e.g., Vasilik v. Federbush, 327 N.J. Super. 6, 12 (App. Div. 1999). Additionally, N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.1(c) expresses numerous public purposes, one of which is "that persons with mental illness who are determined to be dangerous to themselves, others or property should be subject to involuntary treatment in the least restrictive environment possible . . . ." (Emphasis added).
However, plaintiff cannot cite to any reported case in New Jersey that extends these statutory provisions to a suit brought by someone other than the patient or his or her immediate family members.