Hot topics in new jersey medical malpractice law
[…] Kopelove] at Virtua Hospital.
Defendants sought a second protective order to protect documents relating to Dr. Kopelove’s patient care issues, specifically Virtua’s investigation of an incident in May 2009.
In June 2014, following an in camera review of the withheld documents, the trial court observed that they concerned Virtua's investigation of a patient care event in May 2009 and that, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 45:1-36, such materials remain confidential "if the result of the inquiry is a finding of no basis for disciplinary action." The June 2014 order prohibited plaintiffs "from demanding or eliciting in discovery any information regarding issues investigated and addressed at Virtua regarding the actions of Dr. Kopelove, including but not limited to the incident of May 2009."4